Vaccination Progress

By January 11, 2021Commentary

The chart below shows as of January 9 how each state was doing in administering the vaccine.  Minnesota is right smack in the middle of actual states, number 25.  The only one of our neighbors who is worse is Wisconsin.  Somehow very rural and Republican run Iowa, South Dakota and North Dakota, the last two especially, are far better than we are.  They can get the vaccine out to a very scattered population and we can’t even get it out and administered in our cities.  Maybe they aren’t worried as much about being “woke” in who gets the vaccine.  The only thing sleep related in Minnesota’s epidemic response is the ongoing nightmare we have in our current Governor and his staff.

State/Territory/Federal EntityTotal DistributedTotal AdministeredDistributed per 100KAdministered per 100K
Bureau of Prisons1410014909N/AN/A
Dept of Defense34760095482N/AN/A
Indian Health Svc19285058028N/AN/A
Veterans Health617450168159N/AN/A
Northern Mariana Islands186503101327875452
West Virginia1262758721570464867
South Dakota679253689076784170
North Dakota439502995457673931
Vermont485502233177813579
Nebraska1437006829774293531
Alaska9317524562127373358
Connecticut21912511627761463261
Maine964754142971773082
New Hampshire893754186865733079
District of Columbia492502168169783072
Montana719503144467322942
Tennessee45810019664267082879
Rhode Island721753026468132857
New Mexico1450255636669162688
Oklahoma29762510302075222604
Iowa1916758062160752555
Colorado38177514516466292521
American Samoa106501331191242390
Guam193003791116432287
New York State120890043480262142235
Utah2075007166964722235
Massachusetts44962515143065232197
Texas183335061829863232132
Kentucky2677509444359932114
Indiana43002513793363882049
Missouri40615012472166182032
Kansas1912255884165642020
Minnesota38132511042767621958
Hawaii957002737567591933
Ohio64645022342455301911
Delaware653501848267111898
Maryland37142511473161441898
Florida135577540280263121875
Wyoming413751079171491865
Illinois76970023405160741847
Washington51855013509768101774
Pennsylvania81255022647863471769
Virginia55662515010465211759
New Jersey57225015602164431757
North Carolina64915017813661891698
Louisiana2993257860864391691
Wisconsin3230759837355491690
Puerto Rico2376505142874411610
Oregon2623006693362191587
Michigan66255015625166341565
California231532558436658601479
Arizona45387510628862361460
Nevada1873754465660831450
Idaho1088252533560901418
Republic of Palau2800247156361379
Arkansas2251004089974591355
South Carolina2565506472949831257
Alabama2832005710557761165
Mississippi1596253440653631156
Georgia68742511911864741122
Virgin Islands78754107523392
Federated States of Micronesia98001979456190
Marshall Islands72000123260

Join the discussion 2 Comments

  • Al Gardiner says:

    How does the Bureau of Prisons administer more doses than were distributed to them?

  • Kevin Roche says:

    I assume they either did some split dosing or the numbers are inaccurate. The federal prisons probably are getting a separate allocation which may not be included in the general source used by CDC for reporting.

Leave a comment