Mask Wearing & Deaths

By July 26, 2020 Commentary

People asked about any correlation of deaths and the level of mask wearing in a country.  Nope.  Chart and table below.  Thanks again to Darin Oenning for doing this work.

 MaskCases/MilMaskDeaths/Mil
Phillippines92%69792%17
Mexico85%287385%325
Spain84%678584%608
Hong Kong83%31683%2
Italy83%405883%581
Thailand83%4783%0.8
Japan77%21477%8
Malaysia77%27477%4
Vietnam71%471%0
Germany63%244863%110
US59%1259859%448
Taiwan57%1957%0.3
France54%274854%462
Canada35%298435%235
UK19%437619%673
Australia10%53310%5
Netherlands9%30589%358
Norway4%16754%47
Denmark2%23192%106
Finland2%13322%59
Sweden2%77962%564

Leave a Reply